Best answer: Which cornflakes are vegan UK?

Cereal Brand Is it vegan?
Bran Flakes Kellogg’s No
Cheerios Nestle No
Cheerios Oat Low Sugar Nestle YES
Coco Pops Kellogg’s No

Which cornflakes are vegan?

Quick Reference: Breakfast Cereals by Brand

Cereal Brand Is It Vegan?
Cornflakes Kellogg’s No
Coco Pops Kellogg’s No
Frosties Kellogg’s No
Rice Krispies Kellogg’s No

Are kellogs corn flakes vegan?

Are Corn Flakes Vegan? Yes! Corn flakes too are vegan except for the two ingredients: sugar and Vitamin D present in it. For vegans who do not consider these to ingredient as vegan, then corn flakes aren’t vegan for them.

What cereals are vegan UK?

10+ Vegan Friendly Breakfast Cereals in the UK

  • Weetabix Crispy Minis – Chocolate. The slightly cooler, younger brother of Weetabix, Weetabix Crispy Minis are vegan too. …
  • Unicorn Froot Loops. …
  • Fruit Wheats. …
  • Shreddies. …
  • Tesco Cinnamon Squares. …
  • Tesco Free From Choco Snaps. …
  • Asda Smart Price Crispy Rice.


Are Asda corn flakes vegan?

Suitable for Vegetarians. Contains: Barley. Free From: Artificial Colours, Artificial Flavours.

Why are cornflakes not vegan?

Kellogg’s Cornflakes are not suitable for vegans because they contain vitamin D which may come from sheep’s wool. Some brands of ‘free from’ or organic cornflakes such as Nestle GoFree cornflakes are vegan-friendly.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Does gluten free cake taste different?

Is any cereal vegan?

Other crunchy vegan cereals from Nature’s Path: Sunrise Crunchy Maple Cereal. Sunrise Crunchy Vanilla Cereal. Flax Plus Maple Pecan Crunch.

Are Rice Krispies vegan?

Speaking of cereal, Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Cereal that we use to make our traditional cereal treats is not vegan. The puffed rice cereal contains vitamin D3 derived from animals, so be sure to find a vegan alternative.

Can Vegans eat Frosted Flakes?

The longer answer is no. Frosted flakes probably contain animal products, so it is not safe for vegans. You may look at the ingredients list and think that the animal products are probably hiding in some of the strange words, like niacinamide or BHT, however, that’s not it.

Are corn flakes dairy free?

Ready to eat cereals: (Check labels carefully) generally lactose free: cornflakes; puffed wheat; shredded wheat; rice krispies; (a non dairy creamer or fruit juice may be used on cereals).

Is Kellogg’s Special K vegan?

Special K Original is generally considered vegan. However, it contains sugar and vitamin D3, which are gray-area ingredients that some vegans avoid. Other flavors of Special K cereal also contain honey and milk ingredients.

Are Lucky Charms vegan?

Are Chocolate Lucky Charms Vegan? Chocolate Lucky Charms are generally not considered vegan. They contain gelatin, which is not vegan or vegetarian. They also contain sugar, artificial colors, natural flavor, and vitamin D3, all of which are gray-area ingredients that some vegans avoid.

What cereal can vegans eat?

Here’s a list of vegan cereals that you can get almost anywhere:

  • 365 Everyday Value Organic Morning O’s.
  • Barbara’s Organic Corn Flakes.
  • Barbara’s Peanut Butter Puffins.
  • Barbara’s Original Puffins.
  • Cap’n Crunch.
  • Cap’n Crunch’s Peanut Butter Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Fruitful O’s.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Is Aldi pasta sauce gluten free?


Which Asda cereals are vegan?

Vegan Cereal

  • 500g. Lizi’s Original Granola. …
  • 500g. ASDA Fruit & Fibre. …
  • 350g. Lizi’s High Protein Granola. …
  • 420g. W.K Kellogg Plant Protein Crunch Original Cereal. …
  • 800g. Mornflake Original Heart Healthy Oatbran. …
  • 332g. Nature’s Path Organic Gluten Free Maple Sunrise Cereal. …
  • 375g. 2 for £6View all. …
  • 500g.

Is Asda lemonade vegan?

Suitable for Vegetarians. Free From: Artificial Colours, Artificial Flavours. Contains: Sweeteners. No artificial colours or flavours.

Is Asda squash vegan?

No Added Sugar. Suitable for Vegetarians. Contains: Sulphur Dioxide/Sulphites.

Vegan & Raw Food Blog