Are Asda own Rice Krispies vegan?

After Animal Aid wrote to a number of supermarkets and manufacturers, asking them to tweak their cereal ingredients slightly to make them vegan, we can now announce that Asda has done just that. … Vegan versions of vitamin D3 are sourced from lichen, and vitamin D2 is always vegan.

Which Asda cereals are vegan?

Vegan Cereal

  • 500g. Lizi’s Original Granola. …
  • 500g. ASDA Fruit & Fibre. …
  • 350g. Lizi’s High Protein Granola. …
  • 420g. W.K Kellogg Plant Protein Crunch Original Cereal. …
  • 800g. Mornflake Original Heart Healthy Oatbran. …
  • 332g. Nature’s Path Organic Gluten Free Maple Sunrise Cereal. …
  • 375g. 2 for £6View all. …
  • 500g.

What Rice Krispies are vegan?

There are other brands like Barbara’s Brown Rice Crisps and One Degree Organic Foods Brown Rice Crisps that are also vegan and gluten-free. Barbara’s cereal may be closer in texture to a traditional rice crispy cereal. Just be sure you buy cereal that has “crispy” in the name. Puffed rice cereal is not the same.

Are Rice Krispies suitable for vegans?

Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Are Not Vegan

We contacted Kellogg’s UK customer service team and they confirmed that Rice Krispies, as with many of their cereals, are vegetarian but not vegan. Now, this may well change in the future but, for now at least, Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are not suitable for vegans.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What's the best gluten free flour UK?

What UK cereals are vegan?

The best vegan breakfast cereals in the UK by popularity are:

  • Weetabix.
  • Quaker Oats.
  • Shreddies.
  • Shredded Wheat.
  • Jordan’s Country Crisp.
  • Dorset Cereals Muesli.

Is Asda cranberry juice vegan?

High in vitamin C. No artificial colours or flavours. Suitable for vegetarians.

Is Asda Diet Coke vegan?

This product is suitable for vegetarians/vegans. Store cool and dry.

Are Rice Krispies healthy?

So as far as the myth goes, no, rice krispies on their own aren’t fattening unless they are mixed with other ‘fattening’ ingredients. … So rather than being fattening, rice krispies can actually be healthier. Even when compared to other alternative sugar laden breakfast cereals, rice krispies are a much better option.

Which cereals are vegan?

Here’s a list of vegan cereals that you can get almost anywhere:

  • 365 Everyday Value Organic Morning O’s.
  • Barbara’s Organic Corn Flakes.
  • Barbara’s Peanut Butter Puffins.
  • Barbara’s Original Puffins.
  • Cap’n Crunch.
  • Cap’n Crunch’s Peanut Butter Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Fruitful O’s.


Is Cocoa Rice Krispies vegan?

You may have already heard that Rice Krispies are vegan, but what about their chocolatey cousin, Cocoa Krispies? Even though Cocoa Krispies contain chocolate, they don’t appear to contain any dairy or any other animal ingredients, which means Cocoa Krispies are vegan.

Are Lucky Charms vegan?

Are Chocolate Lucky Charms Vegan? Chocolate Lucky Charms are generally not considered vegan. They contain gelatin, which is not vegan or vegetarian. They also contain sugar, artificial colors, natural flavor, and vitamin D3, all of which are gray-area ingredients that some vegans avoid.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Why is a vegan diet more sustainable?

What kind of snacks can vegans eat?

24 Healthy Vegan Snack Ideas

  • Fruit and Nut Butter. Fruit and nut butter, made from blended nuts, is a delicious vegan snack with many nutritional benefits. …
  • Guacamole and Crackers. …
  • Edamame With Sea Salt. …
  • Trail Mix. …
  • Roasted Chickpeas. …
  • Fruit Leather. …
  • Rice Cakes and Avocado. …
  • Hummus and Veggies.


Are baked beans vegan?

Yes, baked beans are vegan-friendly as, in their simplest form, they’re white beans and a tomato sauce. Tinned supermarket versions often contain lots of sugar and preservatives, but these are also suitable for vegans.

Is all bread vegan?

Many types of bread are naturally vegan. Still, some include non-vegan ingredients like eggs, milk, butter, or honey. Checking the ingredient list is the best way to ensure your bread is vegan. Alternatively, you can make your own by substituting non-vegan items for vegan ones.

Is Special K vegan?

Special K Original is generally considered vegan. However, it contains sugar and vitamin D3, which are gray-area ingredients that some vegans avoid. Other flavors of Special K cereal also contain honey and milk ingredients.

Are any Kellogg’s cereals vegan?

Yes! Corn flakes too are vegan except for the two ingredients: sugar and Vitamin D present in it. … Going by the fact that Corn Flakes also belong to the same Kellogg’s family that uses vitamin D3 in its cereals, it’s hard to exempt Corn Flakes from the non-vegan list.

Vegan & Raw Food Blog